WOMEN’S EDUCATION SOCIETY’S

LADY AMRITBAI DAGA COLLEGE FOR WOMEN OF ARTS, COMMERCE AND SCIENCE

&

SMT. RATNIDEVI PUROHIT COLLEGE OF HOME SCIENCE AND HOME SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY

SHANKAR NAGAR, NAGPUR – 440 010. (MS.) INDIA

Affiliated to Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, Nagpur | Recognized U/s 2(f) & 12(B) of the U.G.C. Act, 1956 | NAAC Accredited ‘A’ Level (I,II,III,IV Cycle) College with Potential for Excellence (2016-2021)
Main Menu
image

Our Achievements

Academic Year 2023-2024

1) Achievements of Teachers

Dr. N. Kolte (Chemistry Dept.), Dr. B. Wadjikar (Biology Dept.), Mrs. A. Phale (Biology Dept.)
  • Appointed as evaluators for VIBHA science and technology model making competition and exhibition organised by Vidhnyan Bharti Vidarbha Pradesh Mandal on 17th, 18th and 19th February 2024 at Anjuman College, Nagpur.
Anjali Phaley (Bio.Dept.)
  • Participated & Presented a paper on Dental Fluorosis in Domesticated  Animals at  The 108 Indian Science Congress, Nagpur on 6th January 2023
  • Invited as a resource person for taking Guest Lecture on,’Analysis of Soil’ on 3rd Feb’ 2023 at Porwal College, Kamptee.
  • Invited as a Chief Guest for ‘Science Fiesta’ on Feb 2023 at Mahatma Gandhi English Medium High School & Junior College, Wanadongri, Tah.Hingna.
  • Received four prizes in Annual Monsoon Flower Show,conducted by Nagpur Garden Club .on 17.9.23.
  • Participated in one day national webinar on”Ecological restoration,climate change and biodiversity conservation organized by Deptt of Zoology,Mahatma Gandhi College, ARMORI on 12-9-23
  • Invited as resource person for the ‘Basic Gardening workshop’ for parents at School of Scholars, Wanadongri, Nagpur on 7.10.23
  • Research work (Ph.D) was appreciated and published in ‘Lokmat Times’ 10.10.23
  • Invited as resource person for ‘Bonsai making’ workshop on 30thOct 23 at Mohota Science College ,Nagpur
  • Conducted ‘Gardening and Bonsai’ workshop for students and teachers of our college on 01-01-2024.
  • Invited as judge for the 17th International Inter School Annual Power Point Presentation Competition under the banner of AISTA (All India Science Teachers Association) at M.S.B. Educational Institute, Nagpur on 13 January 2024.
  • Invited as guest speaker and for demonstration on ‘Plant propagation techniques’ in a one day workshop at Shivaji Science College, Nagpur on 13th March, 2024.
  • Was felicitated during ‘Pat on the back’ by  the college on 14th March 2024 for receiving 2nd prize in “Best Research Poster” during a conference by NASI.
Mrs. P. Patil (Maths Dept.)
  • Participated and Completed a one week online faculty development program on LaTex & MATLAB(L&M-2023) organized by Deptt. Of Mathematics G.H.Raisoni College of Engineering Nagpur. Sponsored by Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration & Research (AMD),Govt.of India, Hyderabad.
  • Participated and presented a paper on topic ‘ Impact of Social    Media  on Teen-Age Students’ in the International Conference held at Dr. Ambedkar  College  on 10th & 11th of March’ 2023 on the occasion of Women’s Empowerment Day.
Ms. Bharti Wadjikar (Bio Dept.)
  • Presented on poster ‘ Comparative analysis of Well Water Quality in terms of Zooplankton Ecology in certain parts of Nagpur City (MS), India’ in 108th Indian Science Congress, Science & Technology for sustainable development with Women Empowerment held  during 3rd Jan to 7th Jan 2023.
Vaishali Charthal (Hindi Dept.)
  • Cleared MH-SET examination conducted on  3.2023. The result was declared on  27.6.23
  • Won Second Prize in an Essay Competition conducted during March-April 2023 by Bhartiya Mahila Federation to mark the Birth Anniversary of revolutionary Bhagat Sing. The Topic was’Bhagat Sing ke Vichaaron ki Prasangikta’.
  • Was appointed as judge by Centre Point School, Nagpur for their debate   competition  Titled ‘MANTHAN –Samajik Samasya par Samvaad’ on 8.23 held  under Hindi Sahitya Sabha CONFEST 2023.
  • Acted as judge in the debate competition organized by the Hindi Deptt  (Sr.college) to mark ‘HINDI DIWAS’ on 16.9.23. The topic for the debate was : ’Hindi bhasha-Rojgar ki bhasha’.
Dr. Neha Kolte (chem dept.)
  • Appointed as a Judge to evaluate Science models of 9-12-23 at 51st District level  Science, maths & environmental  science exhibition 2023-24 held at Hadas High school, Nagpur on 06 th Dec -2023
Mrs. Apoorva Pathak (Economics dept.)
  • Presented a paper on ‘Startups and employment generation relationship’ at a two day conference organised by Vidarbha Junior College Economics and Commerce Teachers Mandal, held at CP and Berar college, Mahal on 5th and 6th January’ 2024.
Senior Grade Training

The following teachers successfully completed senior grade training (for 12 years) conducted on  line  from 10.7.23 to 24.8.23

  • 1-Mrs. Anjali .A. Phaley
  • 2- Mrs. Neha Kolte
  • 3- Mrs. Mona.Rathod
  • 4-Mrs. Shyamli Mukherjee
  • 5- Mrs .Vijaya Fulzele

2) Achievements of Students

Academic –
  1. Tejaswini Khursange (XI Arts E.M) won Best Speaker Award Prize in the Debate Competition held at G.S. College on 17th Jan 2023. Topic : Abhiyantriki Tatha Vaidhakiya Shiksha Shetriya Bhasha Me Dee Jaani Chahiye’
  2. Savery Jamgade (XII- Sci. B.Ele) and Ms. Ishika Sorte (XI-Sci.B) received 3rd prize in Inter collegiate PPT Competition held on National Mathematics Day on 23-12-2023.
  3. Best Student Competition (2023-2024)
    • Tejaswini Khursange (XII AE) won the Best Student Award
    • Mugdha Kale (XII AE) won the Academic Excellence Award
    • Sanskriti Patel (XII AE) won the All Rounder Award.
  4. Tejaswini Khursange (XII AE) and Anushka Bansod (XI AE) won 2nd prize in Debate Competition held at Somalwar High School, Ramdaspeth on 4th January 2024. The Topic was “Happiness is more important than success”.
  5. Mahi P. Modi (XI AE) won 2nd Prize (Citation+Rs.750/-) in the Debate Competition organised by Lotus Cultural and Sporting Association on 14th January 2024. Topic – “Freedom of expression is becoming a medium for anti-nationalism”.
  6. Following students won gold medals in the International Maths Olympiad (2023-2024)
    • Lakshmi Ambadare XI-Science
    • Dimple Kindo XII-Science
    • Komal Patle XII-Science
    • Savery Jamgade XII-Science
    • Shradha Karn XII-Science
    • Diksha Meshram XII-Science
    • Gayatri Rewade XII-Science
  7. Ujala Gupta (XI -SCIENCE) received a gold medal of excellence in the National Science Olympiad (2023-2024)
FacultyName of studentPercentage
ARTS
Vaidehi .G. kelkar92.50%
Sumedha M.Trifaley92.50%
Tejaswini P.Khursange91.17%
Jayshree U.Gore90.17%
Purvashi M.Bagade67.83%
COMMERCE
Akansha Thakre93.33%
Janhavi Jathani90.50%
SCIENCEMaahi P. Nagarkar83.83%
HOME SCIENCEFatima K. Maimoon78.5%
ELECTRONICSYogita Y.Thakre61%

3) Achievements of Departments

Academic –
Department Achievement
Department of maths
Celebrated National Mathetics day on 23-12-23 by organising National Mathematics Symposium’- a poster and power point presentation competition
Conducted International Maths Olympiad on 14-12-23
Department of Science
Conducted National Science Olympiad on 5-12-23
Department of Home Science
Conducted Chocolate Making workshop on 28-12-23

Sports

  • Basket Ball : 1st position in Interschool Basketball tournament held at Bajaj Nagpur(NBYS) ground Nagpur on 17–,18,19 Sep 2023
  • Team:
      1. Ku.Aasawari Raghorte (12th Sci)
      2. Ku. Devika Thakre (11th Sci)
      3. Ku. Manjiri Padhye (11th Sci)
      4. Ku. Samruddhi Katriwar (11th Sci)
      5. Ku.Mitali Kohale (11th Sci)
      6. Ku. Dhanashree Sahare (12th Sci)
    • Athletics : Participated in Interschool Athletics tournament held at Dist. Sports office(Mankapur) Nagpur on 27 Sep 2023.
    • Kabaddi : Participated in Interschool Kabaddi Tournament held at Ramdaspeth (Lendra park) Nagpur on 11th Oct. 2023.
    • Basketball : 1st position  in Divisional Basketball ( under 19 team) tournament held at Gondia on 11th2023.
    • Basketball : 3st position in State level tournament held at Mumbai on 6 Nov.to 8 Nov-2023
    • Basketball : Miss. Devika Thakre( 11th Sci) selected for National level
    • Cricket : Miss Aarohi Bambode( 11th Sci )selected to represent VCA(under 19) Women’s team Cricket tournament held at Trivandrum on 6th Dec. to 23rd Dec.23.